This Privacy Policy sets out the principles that The Westend Market Hotel will follow in the management of the personal information of individuals. A copy of this Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone upon request.


1. Compliance with the Privacy Legislation

The Westend Market Hotel is committed to protecting the privacy of individual's personal information. The Westend Market Hotel is bound by the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act"). We will only collect, use or disclose information in accordance with this Act and this Privacy Policy. 

2. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The types of personal information collected by The Westend Market Hotel will depend on the relationship you may have with us. For example, we may require certain specific information about you should you apply for employment with us (eg employment or training history) which is different from the information you supply if you are entering a competition or joining a loyalty program. We will only collect information from you directly and from your use of our products and services. 

3. Use and Disclosure

The Westend Market Hotel will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. The Westend Market Hotel may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicate to us that you do not wish to receive it. The Westend Market Hotel does not generally disclose personal information to third parties except: . where third party contractors appointed by The Westend Market Hotel require access to personal information held by us to perform services for us or on our behalf; . where The Westend Market Hotel is required or authorised by law; or . with your consent. Should third parties be given access to personal information in such a case, The Westend Market Hotel requires that our contractors are obliged to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

4. Web Site Users

The Westend Market Hotel may collect "clickstream" information (eg which areas of the website you have accessed, the time and date of access, the type of browser software used) from your use of the websites. We may also store "cookie" information (such as user preferences relating to your use of the website) on your computer. That information is used to customise and improve our websites. The Westend Market Hotel does not use "cookies" to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent by us. We do not allow or share third party access to "cookies" placed by our websites. If you do not want us to store "cookie" information on your computer, you can adjust the settings on your Internet browser to disable this feature. However, parts of our websites will not function if "cookies" have been disabled. 

5. Security of Personal Information

The Westend Market Hotel will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects and ensure it is accurate and complete. Information is held on secure servers or within controlled environments. Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by The Westend Market Hotel. 

6. Seeking Access

You have the right to access personal information that The Westend Market Hotel holds about you. There are a limited number of circumstances in which The Westend Market Hotel may decline to grant you access and these are outlined in the Act. The Westend Market Hotel will provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a written request. We will inform you if a cost applies to finding this information before we perform this task. Requests for access should be made in writing to the venue. 

7. Changing Information

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, you may write to the venue and the record will be changed. 

8. Amendments to this Policy

The Westend Market Hotel may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its discretion. For a copy of the most recent version of this policy, please contact the venue. 

9. Questions About Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about The Westend Market Hotel's collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact the venue. For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at